Privacy Policy & Site Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the Privacy Policy for Club Petit Pierrot, setting out how we collect you and your child’s personal data, why we collect it and how we use it.

Club Petit Pierrot is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of parents’, children’s and teachers’ personal data.

We take our data protection responsibilities very seriously and we comply with the “DPA” Data Protection Act 1998 and with the “GDPR” General Data Protection Regulation with effect from 25th May 2018, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. 

Club Petit Pierrot is the designated “Data Controller” and “Data Processor” under the terms of GDPR.

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Why we collect it:

We only collect the personal information about you and your child necessary in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and provide the required services to you. Your personal data will be used for general administrative functions and for educational and health and safety reasons.

These are our “legitimate interests” for the purposes of Data Protection Legislation.

How we collect it:

Personal data is provided to us by you either in person, by telephone, by e-mail or by filling out the application form on our website.

How we use it:

When you give us your personal data you are consenting to be added to our Club Petit Pierrot database and you will also be opting-in to receive our newsletter with important information about your child’s lessons, educational recommendations and information about other services we offer such, as our special events and Holiday clubs.

However you have the right to opt-out of receiving the newsletter at any time, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each newsletter. While your child is attending our classes, we recommend you stay on the newsletter mailing list to receive useful information such as priority re-enrolment.

We will ask you for your specific consent on the application form for permission to take videos or photos for training and promotional purposes.

Your personal data is only shared with authorised teachers and administrative personnel.

Your personal data can be used in order to comply with our own legal obligations, e.g. health and safety legislation, or to assist in an investigation (e.g. from the Police), or when conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights.

We never share your personal data with a third party.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

At any point you can make a request relating to your personal data which is held by Club Petit Pierrot. You have the right to request the deletion of your data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use.

You also have the right to opt-out of receiving the newsletter at any time.

4. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this information is held securely and not accessed by any unauthorised organisations in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation.

All paper copies of parents’ and children’s records are stored in a locked office in locked cupboards, and are only accessed by authorised personnel.

Certain basic contact and medical information about the children is used on our Attendance lists and on teachers’ timetables. These documents may include data such as children’s names, date of birth, medical information (if applicable), parents’/carers’ telephone numbers and address.

These records are shredded after the relevant retention period.

Access to all office computers is password protected and is only accessed by authorised personnel.

SITE TERMS OF USE

The entire contents of this website are provided by Club Petit Pierrot for your information only, and are intended solely for your own personal, non-commercial use. Copyright and all intellectual property rights in this website, including all written material logos, graphics and images, videos and music are vested in Club Petit Pierrot and are reserved. Club Petit Pierrot provides hypertext links on the Internet. When you leave this site using an external hypertext link Club Petit Pierrot takes no responsibility in respect of these linked sites.

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. These cookies are used purely to enhance your user experience and are kept to a minimum. Most cookies are session cookies that expire and are removed when you end your session.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we use third party suppliers and their services on this website, which may also use cookies such as Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. We do this to make sure it is meeting our users’ needs and to understand how we could improve the overall user experience.

Disabling cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please be aware certain sections of the site will no longer work the same way without cookies enabled.

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.